Christina Gigliotti is an independent curator and writer based in Berlin and Prague.
She co-curates the programs for Polansky Gallery in Prague and Brno.

Current

Ed Fornieles: CEL at FUTURA, Prague

Curated Exhibitions

2019
Cloak of Mercy at Horse & Pony, Berlin
(with Caroline David, Claude Eigan, Maren Karlson, Alexandra Koumantaki,
Julian-Jakob Kneer, Anni Puolakka, Tora Schultz Larsen, Lauryn Youden)
Nightshades at Polansky Gallery, Brno
(with Maren Karlson, Julia Colavita, Rebecca Ackroyd, Martin Maeller,
Monika Grabuschnigg, Sandra Vaka Olsen)
Leon Eisermann: A Long Goodbye at Polansky Gallery, Prague
Sinae Yoo: Petrichor at FUTURA, Prague
When the Sick Rule the World at Gr_und, Berlin
(with Beth Collar, Nschotschi Haslinger, Ville Kallio, Painting Clubb
feat. Viktor Timofeev, Anna Slama & Marek Delong, Lauryn Youden)
Growing Pains at Polansky Gallery, Prague
(with Jake Kent, Aude Pariset, Emma LaMorte, Albin Looström, Alex Rathbone,
Camilla Steinum, Joe W. Speier, Adam Vít)
Catherine Biocca: Infinity Pool at Polansky Gallery, Prague

2018
toxoplasma grannii maybe at CATBOX CONTEMPORARY in Ridgewood, NY
(with Claude Eigan, Joe. W. Speier, Amy Stober)
Seráphîta (Motoko Ishibashi & Nils Alix-Tabeling) at Polansky Gallery, Prague
Jakub Choma: Stepping on a Lego at Polansky Gallery, Prague
Emmy Skensved: Room & Bored at Polansky Gallery Prague
Julie Béna: GENESIS at Polansky Gallery, Brno
SUV organized by Galerie A.M. 180 at Spinnerei Leipzig
(Nik Timková, Jakub Hošek, Jakub Choma, Filip Dvořák & Martin Kolarov, Max Lysáček, Martina Růžičková,
Anežka Hošková, Olbram Pavlíček, Zuzana Žabková, Lucka Micikova)
First I Have to Put My Face On at Foothold, Polignano a Mare, IT
(Mariantoinetta Bagliato, Jakub Choma, Adam Cruces, Monia Ben Hamouda, Barbora Fastrová,
Valinia Svoronou, Sung Tieu, Pinar Marul, Nicole Colombo, Julia Colavita)
Adam Shiu-Yang Shaw: F-150 at Polansky Gallery, Prague
Micah Hesse at Polansky Gallery, Brno
The Inhabitant (Klara Hosnedlová & Nona Inescu) at Polansky Gallery, Prague
Lucia Leuci: Prendersi cura at Polansky Gallery, Prague
Basic Instinct Special Feat (Adrian Altman & Olga Krykun) at Pragovka, Prague

2017
Nik Timková: Invigorating Solstice Compound at Galerie HIT, Košice, Slovakia
Apparatus 22: The Twists and Turns of the Speculative Still Life at Suprainfinit, Bucharest
Anna Sagström: A Blast Furnace at Galerie Ferdinanda Baumanna, Prague
Antoine Renard: Red Lines at Galerie Ferdinanda Baumanna, Prague
Sylbee Kim: The Red Liquid and Narcissus at Nevan Contempo, Prague
AutoItalia: Loss Leader at FUTURA, Prague
Hanne Lippard: ahem at FUTURA, Prague
Afterbirth of a Dream, co-curated with Jan Zalešák at MeetFactory, Prague
(Carl Palm, Estrid Lutz & Emile Mold, Jan Brož, Pavel Sterec, Leon Eisermann, Zsofia
Kerestes, Anna Slama & Marek Delong)
The Stillness of a Departure (Mirak Jamal, Sung Tieu, Anna Ročnová) at Polansky Gallery
Hanakam & Schuller: Pivot at Kostka Gallery, Prague

2016
Martin Lukáč: Two Hands and a Magnifying Glass at FAIT Gallery, Brno, CZ
Barbora Fastrová: In Happy Towns in the Hinterland at Polansky Gallery, Prague
casualidad/causalidad (Jimena Mendoza & Aleksandra Vajd) at Galerie Ferdinanda Baumanna, Prague
The Kraus Apartment (Lucia Scerankova & Klara Hosnedlovâ), Galerie Ferdinanda Baumanna, Prague
Incentive 2 (Anna Slama & Marek Delong), Galerie 207, UMPRUM, Prague
Romana Drdová: Une Ange Passe at Galerie 207, UMPRUM, Prague
Julie Béna: Purple Unicorn at Galerie Ferdinanda Baumanna, Prague
Imaginary Maggots (Viktor Kopasz & Marek Meduna) at Galerie Ferdinanda Baumanna, Prague

2015
Ondrej Vicena: REW//FFWD at Galerie SPZ, Prague
Barbora Fastrová: Situace 58 at Galerie Pavilon, Prague

2014
The Unfeigned Heart (Matouš Lipus & Aleš Novák) at Galerie Kostka, Prague

Education:
Anglo-American University (Prague) 2011–2015
Master in Humanities

Parsons the New School for Design (New York) 2007–2011
Bachelor in Business Administration
Design & Management

Work:

Polansky Gallery, Prague
Curator and co-founder of project space opened by Polansky Gallery, November 2016–
Co-curator of gallery programs in Prague and Brno, May 2017–

PS120, Berlin
Co-director
Co-organizer of exhibitions A Strong Desire and The Way Things Run: Part II: Cargo, spring/summer 2018

BerlinxPrague Artist-in-Residence Program
Co-founder with partner institutions MeetFactory and Goethe Institut in Prague, 2016–2017
(Resident Artists: Antoine Renard, Sylbee Kim, Camilla Steinum, Leon Eisermann, Hanne Lippard, Anna Sagström)

Galerie Ferdinanda Baumanna, Prague
Curator of non-profit off-space gallery, 2016–2017

Are (are-events.org), Prague 
Production Assistant of curatorial collective, 2015-2016

National Gallery in Prague
Curatorial Researcher for Generosity: The Art of Giving exhibition, 2015–2016

MeetFactory, Prague
PR Manager of multi-disciplinary art space, 2013–2015

Residencies
ENA Curator in Residence Program, Budapest, November 2018
Athens Partahhiana (supported by Are-events.org, May 25 – 10 June 2016)